Aaron
Vickers
January 8, 2018

Cotter tops testers at USHL Prospects Game

Paul Cotter of the Lincoln Stars topped all testers at the 2018 USHL/NHL Top Prospects Game.

Cotter finished first among the 36 players in on-ice testing in advance of the Top Prospects Game, which will take place on Jan. 9 in Kearney, NE at the Viaero Center. He finished first in the 30M backwards and transition agility, and finished in the top-5 in weave agility with the puck, backward with the puck, 30M forward, and 30M forward with puck.

All forwards and defensemen worked through 10 different drills testing speed, agility and skating, both with and without the puck. Sport Testing Inc. completed and compiled the results of the testing.

Overall
1. Paul Cotter (Lincoln Stars)
2. Max Ellis (Youngstown Phantoms)
3. Martin Pospisil (Sioux City Musketeers)
4. Marc Del Gaizo (Muskegon Lumberjacks)
5. Ryan O’Reilly (Madison Capitols)

30 M Forward
1. Jaxon Nelson (Sioux Falls Stampede)
2. Martin Pospisil (Sioux City Musketeers)
3. Sampo Ranta (Sioux City Musketeers)
4. Paul Cotter (Lincoln Stars)
5. Alexander Steeves (Dubuque Fighting Saints)

30 M Forward With Puck
1. Sampo Ranta (Sioux City Musketeers)
2. Paul Cotter (Lincoln Stars)
3. Jaxon Castor (Sioux Falls Stampede)
4. Martin Pospisil (Sioux City Musketeers)
5. Alexander Steeves (Dubuque Fighting Saints)

30 M Backward
1. Paul Cotter (Lincoln Stars)
2. Ben Copeland (Waterloo Black Hawks)
3. Michael Callahan (Central Illinois Flying Aces)
4. Marc Del Gaizo (Muskegon Lumberjacks)
5. Aidan Fulp (Dubuque Fighting Saints)

30 M Backward With Puck
1. Martin Pospisil (Sioux City Musketeers)
2. Paul Cotter (Lincoln Stars)
3. Xan Gurney (Chicago Steel)
4. Ryan O’Reilly (Madison Capitols)
5. Marc Del Gaizo (Muskegon Lumberjacks)

Reaction (Start/Stop)
1. Curtis Hall (Youngstown Phantoms)
2. Max Ellis (Youngstown Phantoms)
3. John St. Ivany (Sioux Falls Stampede)
4. Ryan O’Reilly (Madison Capitols)
5. Jace Foskey (Tri-City Storm)

Reaction (Start/Stop) With Puck
1. John St. Ivany (Sioux Falls Stampede)
2. Alexander Steeves (Dubuque Fighting Saints)
3. Blake McLaughlin (Chicago Steel)
4. Ryan O’Reilly (Madison Capitols)
5. Xan Gurney (Chicago Steel)

Weave Agility
1. Martin Pospisil (Sioux City Musketeers)
2. Sampo Ranta (Sioux City Musketeers)
3. Tyler Madden (Tri-City Storm)
4. Xan Gurney (Chicago Steel)
5. Jack Randl (Omaha Lancers)

Weave Agility With Puck
1. Tyler Madden (Tri-City Storm)
2. Paul Cotter (Lincoln Stars)
3. Max Ellis (Youngstown Phantoms)
4. Graham Lillibridge (Chicago Steel)
5. Ryan O’Reilly (Madison Capitols)

Transition Agility
1. Paul Cotter (Lincoln Stars)
2. Xan Gurney (Chicago Steel)
3. Max Ellis (Youngstown Phantoms)
4. Marc Del Gaizo (Muskegon Lumberjacks)
5. Sampo Ranta (Sioux City Musketeers)

Transition Agility With Puck
1. Matej Pekar (Muskegon Lumberjacks)
2. Max Ellis (Youngstown Phantoms)
3. Ryan O’Reilly (Madison Capitols)
4. Tyler Madden (Tri-City Storm)
5. Martin Pospisil (Sioux City Musketeers)

More Stories

November 30, 2020

Unpacking the Scouting Notebook: Edvinsson, Johnson, Samoskevich & More

November 30, 2020

FCHockey’s Top-10 Preliminary Rankings – OHL

November 30, 2020

2021 NHL Draft: 5 OHL players to watch

Get insider content and scouting reports you can’t find anywhere else.

Sign up now