Derek
Neumeier
December 13, 2018

USHL Announces Top Prospects Game Roster

What it might lack in names you know right now, it more than makes up for in names that you will know in the future.

The 2019 USHL/NHL Top Prospects Game will take place on Jan. 8, 2019 in Lincoln, NE, home to the USHL’s Lincoln Stars. The event is still fairly young, getting its start just in 2012, but 90 of the game’s alumni over the past eight years later went on to be selected in the NHL entry draft, including big names such as Kyle Connor, Brock Boeser, Michael Matheson and Jaccob Slavin.

Six of the top 100 prospects from Future Considerations’ Fall Ranking for 2019 will be taking part, as will many others who are projected to get selected in Vancouver at the 2019 NHL Entry Draft.

Goaltenders: Keegan Karki (Muskegon Lumberjacks), Ben Kraws (Sioux City Musketeers), Isaiah Saville (Tri-City Storm), Logan Stein (Waterloo Black Hawks).

Defensemen: Michael Feenstra (Dubuque Fighting Saints), Cedric Fiedler (Fargo Force), Will Francis (Cedar Rapids RoughRiders), Ethan Frisch (Green Bay Gamblers), Christopher Giroday (Green Bay Gamblers), Luke Johnson (Sioux City Musketeers), Ryan Johnson (Sioux Falls Stampede), Zac Jones (Tri-City Storm), Kirby Proctor (Des Moines Buccaneers), John Prokop (Omaha Lancers) Ryan Siedem (Central Illinois Flying Aces), Hunter Skinner (Muskegon Lumberjacks).

Forwards: Egor Afanasyev (Muskegon Lumberjacks), Matej Blumel (Waterloo Black Hawks), Kaden Bohlsen (Des Moines Buccaneers), Lynden Breen (Central Illinois Flying Aces), Matt Brown (Des Moines Buccaneers), Ryan Drkulec (Waterloo Black Hawks), Vladislav Firstov (Waterloo Black Hawks), Dylan Jackson (Dubuque Fighting Saints), Ty Jackson (Dubuque Fighting Saints), Trevor Janicke (Central Illinois Flying Aces), Marcus Kallionkieli (Sioux City Musketeers), Jami Krannila (Sioux Falls Stampede), Andre Lee (Sioux Falls Stampede), Matias Maccelli (Dubuque Fighting Saints), Jack Malone (Youngstown Phantoms), Robert Mastrosimone (Chicago Steel), Brady Meyer (Des Moines Buccaneers), Josh Nodler (Fargo Force), Tyler Paquette (Des Moines Buccaneers), Ethan Phillips (Sioux Falls Stampede), Shane Pinto (Lincoln Stars), Anthony Romano (Sioux Falls Stampede), Grant Silianoff (Cedar Rapids RoughRiders), Austen Swankler (Sioux Falls Stampede).

-Jack Malone will play in place of Bobby Brink, who is unable to participate due to injury

Rosters updated to January 4, 2019

More Stories

December 3, 2020

FCHockey’s top-10 draft-eligible prospects of the month – November 2020

December 2, 2020

FCHockey’s draft-eligible loan tracker – updated

November 30, 2020

Unpacking the Scouting Notebook: Edvinsson, Johnson, Samoskevich & More

Get insider content and scouting reports you can’t find anywhere else.

Sign up now